PlantsApples→Garland Crab (Malus coronaria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Crabapple
Give a thumbs up Garland Crab
Give a thumbs up American Crab
Give a thumbs up Garland Crab Apple
Give a thumbs up Apple

Botanical names:
Malus coronaria Accepted
Malus glaucescens Synonym
Pyrus coronaria Synonym
Malus glabrata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 15 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Other: light pink flowers fade to white
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 28, 2017 9:41 PM

There are four extremely similar American Crabapple species that differ only in slight shapes of leaves and state of some hairiness on leaves and twigs: this Sweet Crabapple, the Prairie Crabapple, the Southern Crabapple, and the Biltmore Crabapple in a section of the Appalachian Mountains. This species is found in the wild from New York to north Georgia to northeast Illinois. The leaves are 2 to 4 inches long and more or less lobed and some are sort of triangular, the base is usually rounded, and leaves only have some hair under leaves when young. The twigs are wooly only when young. The flowers are about 1.5 inches across and are white and pink and bloom in late May to early June. The fruit is crabapples about 1.5 inches in diameter and are yellowish-green when mature. It is a small tree with wide-spreading rigid branches with some thorns and a broad, bushy crown. I've never seen it in landscapes, and only native plant or specialty nurseries grow some. It grows about 1.5 feet/year and lives about 50 to 100 years. (The Crabapples grown in landscapes are east Asian species that have smaller red or yellow fruit and smaller but more profuse flowers.) I ordered three little potted plants by mail from Reeceville Ridge Nursery in central Wisconsin in spring 2018 and put them in larger pots, and when they are large enough in 2020 or 2021, I'll plant them somewhere. Apple Cedar Rust Disease that is a fungus with an alternate life cycle between some American Junipers (especially Eastern Redcedar) and Apples & Crabapples is often hard on this species, along with other American Crabapple species. The disease probably came from China and/or Japan because crabapple species from there are usually resistant or at least somewhat resistant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Garland Crab Apple by Geetrek Feb 2, 2018 12:54 PM 1
What kind of Crabapple? by keithp2012 Sep 19, 2014 12:39 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Apples Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Apples (Malus)

« The Apples Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Carpobrotus flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.