General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small red, yellow or yellow-green apple-like pomes.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Other: Bark containes cyanide producing compounds.
Pollinators: Various insects
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Pacific Crabapple
  • Western Crab Apple
  • Wild Crabapple
  • Oregon Crab
  • Apple
  • Oregon Crabapple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malus fusca
  • Synonym: Malus fusca var. levipes
  • Synonym: Malus rivularis

Photo Gallery
Location: Howick Hall Gardens & Arboretum, England
Date: May 2017
photo by John Grimshaw via Trees and Shrubs Online: https://trees
Location: Juan de Fuca Park, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Date: 09/14/2016
photo by Zoya Akulova via CalPhotos: https://calphotos.berkeley.e
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2016-05-30
Location: Deer Creek Center, Selma, Oregon
Date: 05/06/2007
photo by Keir Morse via CalPhotos: https://calphotos.berkeley.edu
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2016-05-30
Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 24, 2017 8:47 PM concerning plant:
    Native in the Pacific NW, from Alaska to California, mostly west of the Cascade Mountains. Found in moist woods, swamps, and open canyons in low to mid elevations. Caterpillars feed on the leaves, while birds and small mammals eat the fruit. The apples may be eaten fresh, although they are quite tart. Due to their high acidity, they keep well and become softer and sweeter as they age. Crabapples are often planted in commercial apple orchards to facilitate pollination. The wood is chipped for smoking, or added to fires for a sweet scent. The bark may be used medicinally, although caution should be taken as it contains cyanid-producing compounds.

    It is said that if one tosses a pip into the fire while saying the name of your beloved, if the pip explodes, your love will be true.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Apples Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Apples (Malus)

« The Apples Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "White Flower Fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.