Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus arboreus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Turk's Cap
Give a thumbs up Wax Mallow
Give a thumbs up Turkscap
Give a thumbs up Mexican Apple
Give a thumbs up Bleeding Hearts
Give a thumbs up Manzanilla

Botanical names:
Malvaviscus arboreus Accepted
Hibiscus integrifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 12-16 feet
Plant Spread: 8-12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Winter
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies

gulf fritillary butterfly

Wildflowers Attract Pollinators to Your GardensWildflowers Attract Pollinators to Your Gardens
By wildflowers on August 18, 2013

Do you want to attract bees, butterflies, and/or hummingbirds to your garden? The best way to lure pollinators into your garden is to plant things they love. Pollinators love wildflowers. These are a few of my favorites that are loved by pollinators and are easy to grow.

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
MunchkinsMom On March 15, 2017 Obtained plant
Dogwood eBay $3.95 2 1/2" x 2 1/2" pot About 12" tall
lovesblooms On February 25, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Some kind of Malvaceae, looking for an ID by Fiddlehead Jul 18, 2020 5:37 PM 4
Propagating Turks cap by gardenfish Feb 12, 2020 1:06 AM 11
Establishing landscape plants by Baja_Costero Nov 6, 2019 11:51 PM 26
Seeking advice for tree loving plants by Venka Oct 11, 2019 7:40 AM 9
Turk's Caps splitting apart by Andrew_Lyall Jun 4, 2019 10:23 AM 6
5 Glossy red berries by Silversurfer Jun 17, 2019 3:32 PM 3
Blank canvas what to plant ? by Srtchick May 20, 2019 8:59 AM 6
What's a good annual for dry shade? by Iluvtobake Aug 17, 2019 11:33 AM 9
Hummingbirds 2019 by beckygardener Jan 8, 2020 3:54 PM 282
Turk's Cap - Malvaviscus variations- What's up? - Help by tabbycat Jan 28, 2019 10:55 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Pachypodium leaf"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.