Lacespine Nipple Cactus (Mammillaria lasiacantha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Small Pincushion Cactus
Give a thumbs up Golf-Ball Pincushion Cactus
Give a thumbs up Lacespine Nipple Cactus
Give a thumbs up Lace-Spine Cactus
Give a thumbs up Biznaga de Espinas Pubescentes

Botanical names:
Mammillaria lasiacantha Accepted
Mammillaria magallanii Synonym
Mammillaria lasiacantha subsp. egregia Synonym
Mammillaria stella-de-tacubaya Synonym
Neomammillaria lasiacantha Synonym
Mammillaria lasiacantha subsp. hyalina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Aug 18, 2019 2:58 PM 5,418
Cactus ID by Baja_Costero Apr 12, 2016 3:19 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.