Longflower Tuberose (Agave longiflora) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Longflower Tuberose
Give a thumbs up Amole de Rio
Give a thumbs up Runyon's Huaco
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Manfreda

Botanical names:
Agave longiflora Accepted
Manfreda longiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.