Spice Lily (Agave maculata) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spice Lily
Give a thumbs up Amole
Give a thumbs up False Aloe
Give a thumbs up Rattlesnake Agave
Give a thumbs up Manfreda
Give a thumbs up Century Plant

Botanical names:
Agave maculata Accepted
Manfreda maculosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Usually with purple spots
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white streaked with pink, turning pinkish red with age
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Inflorescence Height: Up to 4 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 13, 2019 8:43 PM

Small offsetting agave species to about 10-12 inches wide. Leaves are thin, fleshy, brittle, and guttered, with small, widely spaced teeth, and usually (but not always) covered with purple spots. Named for these spots. From Texas and Tamaulipas. Formerly known as Manfreda maculosa. Polycarpic. Flowers appear on a spike to 4 feet tall and are fragrant and creamy white, turning pink with age, with barely exserted stamens.

This species enjoys full sun in mild coastal climates but does better with afternoon sun protection in the low desert. It is grown for the spotted leaves and pretty, fragrant flowers. It is smaller than most other former Manfreda species (now Agaves) found in cultivation. Formerly used as an antidote to snakebite. Roots were pounded in water and used as soap (amole).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Manfreda by Baja_Costero Mar 4, 2018 1:12 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.