General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4-6 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Good as a cover crop
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Sweetclover
  • White Sweet Clover
  • Yellow Sweet Clover
  • Ribbed Melilot
  • Melilot
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Melilotus officinalis
  • Synonym: Melilotus melilotus-officinalis

Photo Gallery
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-09-09

 Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Leo Carrillo State Park, California
Date: 2013-03-31
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-07-31
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany.
Date: May
photo by H. Zell

Date: 2014-06-21
Location: Northumberland, UK
Date: 2013-07-09
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-09-09
Location: Büchelberg, Germany.
Date: June
photo by H. Zell
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Date: 2014-05-21
Location: Ponta do Pargo - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.