General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: to 30 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Field Mint
  • Wild Mint
  • Common Mint
  • Corn Mint
  • Mint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mentha canadensis
  • Synonym: Mentha arvensis var. lanata
  • Synonym: Mentha arvensis var. sativa
  • Synonym: Mentha penardii
  • Synonym: Mentha glabrior
  • Synonym: Mentha arvensis
  • Synonym: Mentha arvensis var. glabrata
  • Synonym: Mentha arvensis subsp. borealis
  • Synonym: Mentha haplocalyx

Photo Gallery
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Butterfield Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-08-22

By Michael Becker (taken by Michael Becker) [GFDL (http://www.gnu
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-09-03
Location: Canada
Date: 2017-09-07
Location: Mysore, India
Date: 2016-09-13
Flowers and buds

Credit NPS
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: 2019  Summer
Mentha canadensis    Full bloom
Location: Keila, Estonia
Date: July
credit: Ivar Leidus

By Franz Xaver (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 7, 2013 5:47 AM concerning plant:
    This is the only native species of Mentha found in the US.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.