PlantsMertensia→Chiming Bells (Mertensia paniculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chiming Bells
Give a thumbs up Northern Bluebell
Give a thumbs up Tall Lungwort
Give a thumbs up Tall Bluebells

Botanical names:
Mertensia paniculata Accepted
Mertensia corymbosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
Purple
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea

credit: denalinps

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus glauscens flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.