General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: Scrambles and twines 6 to 8 feet or more
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Climbing Hempvine
  • Climbing Boneset
  • Climbing Hempweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mikania scandens
  • Synonym: Willoughbya heterophylla
  • Synonym: Mikania scandens var. pubescens
  • Synonym: Mikania angulosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: September 29, 2009
Cimbing Hempvine
Location: My garden
Location: My garden
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park
Date: September 16, 2022
Climbing hempvine #293; RAB p. 1014, 179-35-1; AG page 239, 55-4-
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-09-17
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-01-12
Showing galls
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park (next to bridge)
Date: July 31, 2022
Climbing hempvine #293; RAB p. 1014, 179-35-1; AG page 239, 55-4-
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-01
#Pollination
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-09-22
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-28
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park (next to bridge)
Date: July 31, 2022
Climbing hempvine #293; RAB p. 1014, 179-35-1; AG page 239, 55-4-
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park (next to bridge)
Date: July 31, 2022
Climbing hempvine #293; RAB p. 1014, 179-35-1; AG page 239, 55-4-
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: September 14, 2009
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-28 
Scrambling around a light post and a Hibiscus bush.
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park (next to bridge)
Date: July 31, 2022
Climbing hempvine #293; RAB p. 1014, 179-35-1; AG page 239, 55-4-
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-06
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-09
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-09
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-15
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2011-06-27
Young plant
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: October 14, 2009
Covering Canal Bank
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-09-01
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-08-30
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-08-02 
Growing around a light post
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-30
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-30
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-30
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 7, 2012 10:49 AM concerning plant:
    Climbing Hempvine; a twining and climbing vine with opposite, deeply cordate leaves is found in many areas of the U.S. It's a common vine in the southern U.S. along the Atlantic Coast as well as the Gulf of Mexico. It's considered a noxious weed in Hawaii and other Pacific Islands where it can form dense mats that shade out many other plant species. It prefers moist soil and is often found near swamps and along the edge of waterways; it will take root wherever the nodes come into contact with the soil. M. scandens is a late summer and fall bloomer in most areas but has been reported to bloom almost year round in parts of Florida. The flowers of Climbing Hempvine are highly attractive to Butterflies, Bees and other pollinators.
  • Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 29, 2011 8:48 AM concerning plant:
    Climbing Hempvine is native to the following states: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On July 31, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.