Tiling's Monkeyflower (Erythranthe tilingii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tiling's Monkeyflower
Give a thumbs up Large Mountain Monkey-Flower

Botanical names:
Erythranthe tilingii Accepted
Mimulus tilingii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.