Sweet Four o'Clock (Mirabilis longiflora) in the Mirabilis Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sweet Four o'Clock
Give a thumbs up Long-Flowered Four-o'Clock
Give a thumbs up Wild Four o'Clock
Give a thumbs up Angel's Trumpets

Botanical names:
Mirabilis longiflora Accepted
Mirabilis longiflora var. longiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors

Photo by Kurt Stuber

Comments:
Posted by Zencat (West Valley City, Utah - Zone 7a) on Aug 30, 2014 10:09 AM

The flowers open late evening and stay open all night, closing in the early morning. Fragrance is sweet, almost like sugar cookies.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mirabilis jalapa by frankrichards16 Dec 24, 2018 7:14 PM 19
Mirabilis by Danita Aug 29, 2018 1:53 PM 2
Flower ID? long tubular red flowers by UrbanWild Oct 9, 2018 5:37 PM 16
blooming in Dec by Strever Dec 18, 2017 5:05 PM 21
Looking for seeds of Echium simplex for SASE or trade... by wcgypsy Dec 4, 2017 6:37 PM 0
Wildflower ID? by plantmanager Jun 15, 2017 9:28 PM 5
New Seed Swaps Coming to ATP by Horntoad Dec 29, 2015 11:23 AM 44
Pacific Coast Gardening! by wcgypsy Jul 13, 2011 1:27 PM 21

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mirabilis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mirabilis

« The Mirabilis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.