Beebalm (Monarda bradburiana) in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beebalm
Give a thumbs up Bradbury's Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Horsemint
Give a thumbs up White Bergamot
Give a thumbs up Eastern Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Eastern Beebalm
Give a thumbs up Wild Bergamot

Botanical names:
Monarda bradburiana Accepted
Monarda villosa Synonym
Monarda rigida Synonym
Monarda bradburyana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 1 to 2'
Plant Spread: 1 to 2'
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bi-Color: Pink to white and purple
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: Deadhead flowers to prolong bloom period.
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Will self-seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 24, 2014 10:24 AM

Horsemint (Monarda bradburiana), native to the south central United States, is best grown in part sun. Unlike most Monardas, it seems to prefer medium to dry soil. Monarda bradburiana has special value to native bees and bumble bees and, like other Monarda, is attractive to hummingbirds. M. bradburiana also reportedly has some mildew resistance.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2018 Spring Plant Swap - CHAT by RickM Jun 14, 2018 10:12 AM 300
2017 Garden Chat and Photos by RickM Dec 31, 2017 1:15 PM 511
Spring Plant Swap Haves and Wants by MariposaMaid May 4, 2016 6:38 PM 26
2016 Spring Plant Swap Chat by critterologist May 11, 2016 1:22 PM 579
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home Feb 10, 2019 9:24 AM 2,720
Perennials for spring color. by virginiarose May 4, 2012 10:51 AM 174
Mail Orders, what do you think? by virginiarose Dec 1, 2013 6:59 PM 1,170

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding hearts"