Spotted beebalm (Monarda fruticulosa) in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spotted beebalm
Give a thumbs up Spotted Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Beebalm

Botanical names:
Monarda fruticulosa Accepted
Monarda punctata subsp. fruticulosa Synonym
Monarda punctata var. fruticulosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.