Pony Beebalm (Monarda pectinata) in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pony Beebalm
Give a thumbs up Plains Lemon Monarda
Give a thumbs up Miners Lettuce
Give a thumbs up Spotted Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Beebalm

Botanical names:
Monarda pectinata Accepted
Monarda penicillata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.