White Bergamot (Monarda russeliana) in the Bee Balms Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Horsemint
Give a thumbs up Redpurple Beebalm
Give a thumbs up White Bergamot
Give a thumbs up Russel Bee Balm
Give a thumbs up Beebalm
Give a thumbs up Red Spotted Horsemint

Botanical names:
Monarda russeliana Accepted
Monarda virgata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.