Pacific Wax Myrtle (Morella californica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pacific Wax Myrtle
Give a thumbs up Californian Bayberry
Give a thumbs up Pacific Bayberry
Give a thumbs up California Wax Myrtle

Botanical names:
Morella californica Accepted
Myrica californica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Broadleaf
Other: sticky
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/16 inch round, warty, waxy gray to purple drupe
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Yellowish-green but may be red in full sun conditons.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Bonhoeffer Gardens, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2017-07-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Garden, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2018-06-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bonhoeffer Garden, Stanwood, WashingtonDate: 2018-06-30
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.