Southern Wax Myrtle (Morella cerifera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Wax Myrtle
Give a thumbs up Wax myrtle
Give a thumbs up Candleberry
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Wax Myrtle
Give a thumbs up Southern Bayberry

Botanical names:
Morella cerifera Accepted
Myrica cerifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: to 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: small light green drupe covered with bluish-white wax
Flowers: Blooms on old wood
Other: males bear yellow green catkins, females are small & inconspicuous little bumps that turn into berries
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Culinary Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Root
Other: chunks of root mass dug up & planted will send up new stems
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Picture taken at Lowe's on Lemmon

Comments:
Posted by fiwit (My little patch of paradise - Zone 7b) on Sep 29, 2011 11:08 AM

While this plant needs both male and female to produce fruit, my local nursery told me that as long as you plant at least 3 of them, one plant will transgender to ensure both genders are represented. This is especially useful to know when you're buying plants that are so young it's hard to accurately determine their gender. (the reason they recommended 3 was to ensure a better chance of getting both genders)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 29, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wax Myrtles by Jujulo May 28, 2018 1:03 PM 3
What is this plant by Araya934 May 24, 2018 8:32 AM 11
Shrub and grass suggestions by nubby1082 Apr 3, 2018 12:06 PM 33
Privacy screen plants by kibber Sep 21, 2017 8:36 AM 2
2017 Spring Plant Swap CHAT by RickM Jun 2, 2017 3:39 PM 443
Nitrogen fixers for hugelkultur beds by tropicbreeze Mar 14, 2012 1:07 PM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.