General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inch tall clump, to 30 inches with flowerheads
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Feathergrass
  • Ponytail Grass
  • Mexican Wiregrass
  • Finestem Needlegrass
  • Texas Tussock
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nassella tenuissima
  • Synonym: Stipa tenuissima

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2016-05-10
Location: Stillingfleet Lodge Garden, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-29
Location: Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-10-10
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
mamm spinosimma
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2016-06-30
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2016-05-10
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2016-05-10
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2011-01-03
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: Philadelphia Flower Show in Pennsylvania
Date: 2014-03-06
big potted plants in indoor display
Location: Garden next to Smithsonian, DC, Virginia | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2017-04-25

Date: 2016-08-21
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Wynyard garden, Durham, UK
Date: 2019-07-15
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2009
Location: Holehird garden, Cumbria, UK
Date: 2014-09-22
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-09-01

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Alnwick garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2015-07-15
Location: northern california
Date: 2010-05-24
Location: Wynyard garden, Durham, UK
Date: 2019-07-15

Date: 2011-03-16
Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Alnwick Garden, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2015-07-15
In a late summer border
Location: Cowell's garden centre, Newcastle UK
Date: 2020-05-27
Location: northern california
Date: 2009-09-21

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by wcgypsy (Northern California) on Sep 19, 2015 6:23 AM concerning plant:
    In Caliifornia, Armstrong Nurseries and Home Depot have recently (2015) stopped carrying Nassella tenuissima due to its invasiveness.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 25, 2019 6:49 PM concerning plant:
    This grass species is native to western Texas, New Mexico, and Mexico. It has long, very thin blades and airy flower-seed heads that sway in the breeze. It is a pretty plant, but it seeds itself a lot and is very invasive in California and Australia, even displacing pasture grasses. The seeds can contaminate wool. In the northern USA it is treated as an annual plant and is sold at a good number of conventional nurseries for that purpose. The famous Proven Winners company makes it available as an annual for many northern garden centers.
Plant Events from our members
UncleWill On October 23, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Died, probable cause is pot retained to much water from hurricane.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.