General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Up to 24 inches
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: March-October
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Watercress
  • Yellowcress
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nasturtium officinale
  • Synonym: Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-06-09
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-04-30
Quite vigorous in shallow water
Location: Willow Valley Communities Lakes Campus, Willow Street, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2020-05-02
Growing in Spring Run
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2018-02-17
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22

Photo credit: Tigerente

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Date: 2014-08-30
Brought from store
Comments:
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jul 20, 2020 10:03 PM concerning plant:
    Leaves add a mild peppery flavor to salads. Nasturtium comes from the Latin nasi tortium (which means "distortion of the nose"), referring to the plant's pungency.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 13, 2020 Seeds sown
2012 kitazawa seed Co
gwbuck On March 19, 2017 Seeds sown
Planted many seeds in a medium clay pot.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.