Prairie Dandelion (Nothocalais cuspidata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prairie Dandelion
Give a thumbs up Wavy-Leaf Prairie-Dandelion
Give a thumbs up Stemless False Dandelion
Give a thumbs up Sharppoint Prairie-Dandelion
Give a thumbs up Wavy-Leaf False-Dandelion

Botanical names:
Nothocalais cuspidata Accepted
Microseris cuspidata Synonym
Agoseris cuspidata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 1 month of cold moist treatment.
Needs specific temperature: Germinates best in cool soil.
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.