General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Common names
  • American White Waterlily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nymphaea odorata subsp. odorata
  • Synonym: Nymphaea lekophylla
  • Synonym: Nymphaea odorata var. gigantea
Also sold as:
  • Hopatcong

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Nymphaeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Nymphaeas (Nymphaea)

« The Nymphaeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.