General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: In Water
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Pygmy Water Lily
  • Pygmy Waterlily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nymphaea tetragona
  • Synonym: Nymphaea pygmaea

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: May 23, 2022
Pygmy water lily #47 nn; LHB page 383. AG page 451, "Dedicated by

credit: EvaK
Location: Yumenoshima Tropical Greenhouse Dome, Tokyo
Date: 2011-08-16
Photo courtesy of: t-mizo

Photo courtesy of: Fanghong

Date: 2014-11-09
Photo courtesy of: Fanghong

Date: 2014-11-09
Photo courtesy of: Fanghong

Photo courtesy of: Fanghong
Location: Shiga pref., Japan
Photo courtesy of: Alpsdake
Location: Botanical Gardens Faculty of Science Osaka City University,Osaka,Japan
Date: 2008-10-18
Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 23, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Nymphaeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Nymphaeas (Nymphaea)

« The Nymphaeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.