Aster (Oclemena nemoralis) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Bog aster

Botanical names:
Oclemena nemoralis Accepted
Aster ledifolius Synonym
Aster uniflorus Synonym
Aster nemoralis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

credit: John Cameron

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.