White-Top Aster (Oclemena reticulata) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White-Top Aster
Give a thumbs up Pinebarren Whitetop Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Pine Barren Whitetop Aster

Botanical names:
Oclemena reticulata Accepted
Aster reticulatus Synonym
Aster obovatus Synonym
Aster dichotomus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

photo credit: Mary Keim

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hieracium; growing wild by flaflwrgrl Sep 10, 2015 11:22 AM 114

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.