White-stem evening-primrose (Oenothera albicaulis) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White-stem evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Whitest Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Pale evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Whitest evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Prairie Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up White-stemmed Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera albicaulis Accepted
Oenothera ctenophylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ruellia? And... by carlysuko Jan 2, 2018 8:50 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Ginger Twist' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.