Gumbo Lily (Oenothera cespitosa) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gumbo Lily
Give a thumbs up Fragrant Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Stemless Evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up White Evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Tufted Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Gumbo Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera cespitosa Accepted
Oenothera caespitosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting

Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 8:24 AM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this Oenothera? by plantrob Jul 5, 2015 8:29 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"