General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting

Image
Common names
  • Tufted Evening Primrose
  • Gumbo Lily
  • Stemless Evening-primrose
  • White Evening-primrose
  • Evening Primrose
  • Gumbo Evening Primrose
  • Fragrant Evening Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera cespitosa
  • Synonym: Oenothera caespitosa

Photo Gallery
Location: My yard in SE Nebraska
Date: Apr 26, 2011 7:46 PM
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2011-04-26
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2011-04-26
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2010-04-16
Location: Springs Preserve garden in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Date: May
photo by Stan Shebs
Photo by SongofJoy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Springs Preserve garden in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Date: May
photo by Stan Shebs
Location: Evening primrose (Oenothera cespitosa) Boulder NCAR Trail
Date: 2010-06-09
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott
Photo by SongofJoy
Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.