General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 8-24 inches
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 4-20 inch long cylindrical capsule containing numerous seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Showy Evening Primrose
  • Showy evening-primrose
  • Evening Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera grandis
  • Synonym: Oenothera laciniata var. grandiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date: 2012-06-07

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Gazing at More Stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.