Fluttermill (Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fluttermill
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Bigfruit Evening-Primrose
Give a thumbs up Missouri Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Ozark Sundrops

Botanical names:
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa Accepted
Oenothera missouriensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 30 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Garden Waking Up"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.