Common evening-primrose (Oenothera villosa subsp. strigosa) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Hairy evening-primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera villosa subsp. strigosa Accepted
Oenothera biennis subsp. strigosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Flowers: Nocturnal

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.