Cow Tongue Prickly Pear (Opuntia engelmannii) in the Prickly Pears Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cow Tongue Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Engelmann's Prickly Pear Cactus
Give a thumbs up Texas Prickly Pear Cactus
Give a thumbs up Cactus Apple
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Discus Prickly Pear

Botanical names:
Opuntia engelmannii Accepted
Opuntia x subarmata Synonym
Opuntia cantabrigiensis Synonym
Opuntia rastrera Synonym
Opuntia subarmata Synonym
Opuntia neochrysacantha Synonym
Opuntia bensonii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

photo by Stan Shebs

April Plants for Honey BeesApril Plants for Honey Bees
April 3, 2012

April is here and beekeepers will be kept busy trying to keep up with their bees' need for extra room to store the bounty collected from the blossoms they visited. April also marks the start of swarm season, so beekeepers will be keeping an eye out for swarms to catch; or they'll be trying to keep them from swarming by making splits.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:35 PM

Honey bees get nectar, pollen and honeydew from this plant. The honey is light amber in color.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus Store by yeah Jul 17, 2017 7:49 PM 4
Opuntia snow? by plantmanager Feb 11, 2016 9:35 AM 3
Saguaro -- the giant cactus of the Arizonan desert by jamesicus Mar 29, 2016 11:15 AM 38
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827
Do you garden with Wildflowers? Tell us all about it. by frostweed Mar 20, 2014 5:21 PM 130
Side Trip to Wildseed Farms by Bubbles Oct 16, 2012 8:54 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Geraniums"