General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Engelmann's Prickly Pear Cactus
  • Cow Tongue Prickly Pear
  • Texas Prickly Pear Cactus
  • Cactus Apple
  • Prickly Pear
  • Discus Prickly Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia engelmannii
  • Synonym: Opuntia x subarmata
  • Synonym: Opuntia bensonii
  • Synonym: Opuntia neochrysacantha
  • Synonym: Opuntia subarmata
  • Synonym: Opuntia cantabrigiensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Date: 2019-04-22
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2012-03-15
Location: Botanical Garden of Würzburg
Date: 2011-03-31
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-06-11
Location: Springs Preserve garden in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Date: May
photo by Stan Shebs
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2008-04-27
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2009-09-26
Location: north central Texas
Date: 2011-09-30
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-06-11
Location: Pappy Elkins Park.
Date: Summer 2010
The color of thiese flowers is amamzing.
Uploaded by jamesicus
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:35 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar, pollen and honeydew from this plant. The honey is light amber in color.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.