General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Engelmann’s Pricklypear
  • Apple Cactus
  • Prickly Pear
  • Manav
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii
  • Synonym: Opuntia phaeacantha var. discata

Photo Gallery
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2017-07-29
Many Figeater Beatles eating Prickly Pear fruit
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2017-07-27
Figeater Beatles eating ripe Prickly Pear Fruit
Location: North Carolina Botanical Gardens Chapel Hill, NC
Date: late June 2014
Location: Zion National Park, Washington County, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Date: 2011-07-07
Developing fruit. Jams and juices are made from these fruit. Beli
Location: South Bella Vista Drive, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2021-08-10
Slightly desiccated, Engelman's Prickly Pear cactus, fruit and se
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-07-27
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2019-03-21
Location: North Carolina Botanical Gardens Chapel Hill, NC
Date: late June 2014
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-06
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.