Texas Pricklypear (Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri) in the Prickly Pears Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Texas Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Lindheimer’s Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Chumbera Texana
Give a thumbs up Kakanopali
Give a thumbs up Nopal Azul

Botanical names:
Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri Accepted
Opuntia engelmannii var. texana Synonym
Opuntia engelmannii var. aciculata Synonym
Opuntia engelmannii var. dulcis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.