General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Fruit: Other: Dry when mature.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Fragile Prickly Pear
  • Brittle Pricklypear
  • Pygmy Prickly Pear
  • Loose Prickly Pear
  • Prickly Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia fragilis
  • Synonym: Opuntia fragilis var. denudata
  • Synonym: Opuntia fragilis var. brachyarthra
  • Synonym: Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis

Photo Gallery
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-05-27
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: May 27, 2016
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: January 23, 2016
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-03-30
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-18
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-15
Location: z5a, Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2012-05-27
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-03-30
Location: Botanical Garden of Würzburg
Date: 2011-03-31
Growing outside in Germany: nothing fragile about it!
Location: 98108
Date: 2012-10-08
spineless Brittle pp
Location: 98108
Date: 2012-10-08
brittle pp in ground
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-18
Location: Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-15
Location: z5a, Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2012-05-27
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2021-06-26
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2021-06-26
Location: Zilker Nature Preserve, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2012-07-23
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2016-10-13
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-09-17
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-09-17
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-09-17
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2022-05-04
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-09-02
Location: Delle, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-04-16
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2021-06-26
Location: From my collection. Poland.
Date: 2021-06-26
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 4b) on Jan 11, 2022 9:19 PM concerning plant:
    Range: western Washington and southern British Columbia; south on the east side of the Cascade Mountains to Northern California and northern Arizona; east to northern Texas and southern Michigan. Additional info: this is one of the most common low prickly pears. Most have flatter stems.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coneflower and Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.