General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Mojave Prickly Pear
  • Tulip Prickly Pear
  • Brown-Spined Prickly Pear
  • Bastard Fig
  • Prickly Pear
  • Brownspine Prickly Pear Cactus
  • New Mexico Prickly Pear
  • Purple-Fruited Prickly Pear
  • New Mexican Prickly-Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia phaeacantha
  • Synonym: Opuntia azurea
  • Synonym: Opuntia phaeacantha var. nigricans
  • Synonym: Opuntia chihuahuensis
  • Synonym: Opuntia laevis
  • Synonym: Opuntia phaeacantha var. mojavensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennet Square, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2019-10-04
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: late April 2014
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-15
Location: Botanical Garden of Latvia
Date: 2018-09-11
Location: Longwood Gardens, PA
Date: 2016-06-08
Location: Longwood Gardens, PA
Date: 2016-06-08
Location: Delle, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-06-26
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2019-03-21
Location: Botanical Garden of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2017-08-09
Location: Devils Garden, Arches National Park, Grand County, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-03-12
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2019-03-21
Labelled as Opuntia laevis.
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: late April 2014
About to burst into full bloom.
Location: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-10-25
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: Missouri Botanical Gardens
Date: 2023-09-10
Location: Kane County, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-11-24
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: April 2014

credit: Feloidea
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Date: 2013-10-27
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2018-03-31

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.