Prickly Pear (Opuntia polyacantha) in the Prickly Pears Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Hunger Cactus
Give a thumbs up Cliff Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Juniper Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Hair-Spine Prickly-Pear
Give a thumbs up Plains Pricklypear

Botanical names:
Opuntia polyacantha Accepted
Opuntia heacockiae Synonym
Opuntia arenaria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: White Mountains, near Big Pine, CADate: 2018-08-08
By DraDiana
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hyrum, UtahOpuntia Polyacantha
By joseph
Give a thumbs up
Location: Smith College Botanical GardenDate: 2011-09-17
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hyrum UtahOpuntia polyacantha in bloom
By joseph
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Today's Ride by Henderman Jun 8, 2019 10:22 PM 1
Cactus ID? by DraDiana Sep 11, 2018 12:21 AM 2
companion plants for cold-hardy cacti by Jai_Ganesha Jul 17, 2018 1:45 PM 12
Whats it like growing cacti/succulents in the ground? by skopjecollection Sep 25, 2018 12:59 PM 31
Cactus ID by Calif_Sue May 25, 2018 10:20 PM 10
Show Off Your Purples & Pinks! by ljones26 May 4, 2018 1:22 PM 37
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Aug 20, 2019 12:30 PM 5,436
Opuntia in Danmark by RuuddeBlock Mar 31, 2017 1:21 PM 2
newest gardener to the mag by Sequoiadendron4 Feb 15, 2017 3:27 PM 210

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.