General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Grizzly Bear Cactus
  • Mojave Pricklypear
  • Grizzlybear Pricklypear
  • Hedgehog Prickly Pear
  • Prickly Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea
  • Synonym: Opuntia erinacea var. ursina
  • Synonym: Opuntia erinacea var. erinacea
  • Synonym: Opuntia erinacea

Photo Gallery
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2017-12-13
Location: Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix Arizona
Date: 2016-01-04
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-24
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-24
Location: Red Cliffs National Conservation Area, Saint George, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-11-25
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-19
Location: Botanical Garden of Amsterdam
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-12
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Shivwits, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-11-25
Location: Beaver Dam Wash National Conservation Area, Washington County, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-11-25
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2019-03-21
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-19
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-19
Location: Mojave National Preserve, California
Date: 2015-03-23
Location: Botanical Garden of Amsterdam
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-12
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-21
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-21
Location: z5a, Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2012-04-19
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-28
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-28
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-19
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-19
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: Botanical Garden of Würzburg
Date: 2011-03-31
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Date: 2013-10-27
Location: Washington, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-07-20
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-21
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-06
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-06
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "White Flower Fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.