Clustered broomrape (Orobanche fasciculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Clustered broomrape
Give a thumbs up Cancer Root

Botanical names:
Orobanche fasciculata Accepted
Thalesia fasciculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic

Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira

Photo gallery:
Location: Clustered broom-rape (Orobanche fasciculata) on Mount Diablo Globe Lily TrailDate: 2009-04-30Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.