General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 2 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Sidebells Wintergreen
  • One-Sided Wintergreen
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Orthilia secunda
  • Synonym: Pyrola secunda

Photo Gallery
Location: Soldier Fork, Millcreek Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Date: 2017-08-06

Date: 2012-07-06
Credit NPS Jacob W. Frank
Location: MPG North, Montana, USA - photo credit Rebecca Durham, used with permission
Date: 2013-07-09
Basal leaves
Location: MPG Ranch, Montana,  USA 
Date: 2013-08-12
Photo credit Rebecca Durham, MPG North, used with permission.
Location: MPG Ranch, Montana, USA
Date: 2013-07-09
Flower cluster, photo by Rebecca Durham, MPG North, used with per
Location: MPG Ranch, Montana,  USA
Date: 2013-08-28
Stems, leaves, bracts. Photographer Rebecca Durham, MPG North, us
Location: Kananaskis Country, eastern slope Rocky Mountains, Alberta.
Date: 2014-07-26
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: MPG Ranch, Montana,  USA
Date: 2013-07-09
Flower close up, photographer Rebecca Durham, MPG North, used wit
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02

Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
Location: Kananaskis Country, eastern slope Rocky Mountains, Alberta.
Date: 2014-06-29
Location: Mount Rainier National Park
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: Johnston Canyon, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-02
Location: Peyto Lake (spelling?),  Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Location: Peyto Lake (spelling?),  Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photos (5)of Orthilia secunda by greene Jul 27, 2014 8:35 PM 0
Untitled by greene Jul 27, 2014 8:40 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.