American Devilwood (Cartrema americana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Devilwood
Give a thumbs up Devilwood
Give a thumbs up Wild Olive

Botanical names:
Cartrema americana Accepted
Osmanthus mexicanus Synonym
Osmanthus americanus var. microphyllus Synonym
Osmanthus americanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet (4.6-7.6m)
Plant Spread: 10 to 20 feet (3-6m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Resistances: Salt tolerant

illustration by H. J. Redouté from Michaux's 'The North American

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.