General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 1-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Fragrant
Fruit: Other: Long bristly seeds (schizocarps) that can stick to hair, clothing, or fur
Fruiting Time: Summer
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Roots
Seeds or Nuts
Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Culinary Herb/Spice
Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 2 months cold moist treatment
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Clayton's Sweetroot
  • Hairy Sweet-Cicely
  • Woolly Sweet-Cicely
  • Sweet Jarvil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Osmorhiza claytonii
  • Synonym: Osmorhiza aristata var. brevistylis

Photo Gallery

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2008-05-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-04-29
Two long, very thin seed leaves (pointing to the left) and one ha
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 7, 2013 3:28 AM concerning plant:
    When crushed or broken, the leaves of this plant have an anise-like smell or flavor.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.