Oregon Wood Sorrel (Oxalis oregana) in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Redwood-Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Oregon Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Redwood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis oregana Accepted
Oxalis oregana var. smalliana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 5-6 inches (12-15 cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Corms
Other: bulblets, tubers
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pentagramma triangularis - Help! by neodragonfly6 Jan 4, 2019 10:55 AM 17
plants for deep shade that won't overrun delicate natives? by volcanicclay Aug 3, 2017 4:53 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.