Yellow Wood Sorrel (Oxalis dillenii) in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Common Yellow Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Pickle Plant
Give a thumbs up Upright Yellow Sorel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Common Yellow Oxalis
Give a thumbs up Yellow Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis dillenii Accepted
Oxalis europaea Synonym
Xanthoxalis florida Synonym
Xanthoxalis brittoniae Synonym
Oxalis stricta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12"
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Hosta Great Expectations and Corydalis lutea"