Yellow Wood Sorrel (Oxalis stricta) in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Common Yellow Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Pickle Plant
Give a thumbs up Upright Yellow Sorel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Common Yellow Oxalis
Give a thumbs up Yellow Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis strictaAccepted
Oxalis europaeaSynonym
Oxalis interiorSynonym
Oxalis stricta var. rufaSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences:Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height:12"
Leaves:Evergreen
Flowers:Showy
Flower Color:Yellow
Bloom Size:1"-2"
Flower Time:Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses:Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant:Birds
Toxicity:Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Seeds:Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods:Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Pollinators:Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous:Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Need help identifying- PA by xIrisxOct 17, 2017 12:35 AM2
Common Oxalis, Friend or Foe? by DeebieApr 20, 2017 7:41 AM7
Southern California yellow flower/weed by ckorangyMar 11, 2017 12:26 PM5
Oxalis by BoneheadMay 6, 2016 5:22 AM5
Lawn plants other than grass by purpleinoppAug 25, 2015 1:08 PM23
SE USA wildflowers, 2015 by purpleinoppMar 22, 2016 8:19 PM26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by joannakat and is called "Shirley Poppy"