PlantsPachycereus→Senita (Pachycereus schottii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Senita
Give a thumbs up Whisker Cactus
Give a thumbs up Senita Cactus
Give a thumbs up Mochi
Give a thumbs up Tuna Barbona

Botanical names:
Pachycereus schottii Accepted
Lophocereus schottii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 12 feet or more
Plant Spread: Up to 6 feet or more
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Other: Within 30 days or so of pollination of the flower
Flowers: Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Other: Salmon
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Other: Primarily pollinated by the Senita Moth
Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Near Cataviña

Photo gallery:
Location: Desert Botanical Gardens, Phoenix, ArizonaDate: 2013-08-07Mature specimens
By sheryl
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Aguane
Give a thumbs up
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, ArizonaDate: 2015-11-17Aerial roots
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: davidbygott
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-12-22Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-12-22Photo courtesy of: Frank Vincentz
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, AizonaDate: 2015-11-17
By csandt
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jun 1, 2019 4:20 PM

Shrubby or treelike spiny cactus from Arizona, Baja California, and Sonora. Young plants and lower stems of older plants have the regular juvenile spines, which are short(ish) and rigid. The tips of older stems (the terminal few inches to 3 feet or more) form a pseudocephalium with lots of long, flexible gray spines. This is where the nocturnal white or pink flowers appear, as well as the small, red fruit (which is edible but not as good as that of Stenocereus thurberi). Pollinated by the mutualistic Senita Moth (Upiga virescens). Stems have various purported medicinal uses.

Different varieties have been described. This plant was formerly placed in Lophocereus, which has been lumped with Pachycereus, but is pollinated by moths instead of bats. A popular spineless, monstrose version (Totem Pole Cactus (Pachycereus schottii 'Monstrosus')) may be more common in cultivation than the wild type. A very similar plant, Pachycereus (Pachycereus gatesii), is much less common in cultivation and grows in a limited area of Baja California Sur.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Jan 15, 2016 5:38 PM 2
Monstrose, Cristata, Crested, and other fun mutations by Esperanza Mar 2, 2020 9:38 PM 35
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 19, 2021 8:09 PM 9,307
ID please by australiancactus Oct 5, 2016 10:16 AM 3
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827
Lophocereus schottii by csandt Jan 15, 2016 6:45 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus glauscens flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.