PlantsPackera→Small's Ragwort (Packera anonyma)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Appalachian Ragwort
Give a thumbs up Small's Ragwort

Botanical names:
Packera anonyma Accepted
Senecio anonymus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8 - 12 inches, possibly 18 inches
Plant Spread: 8 - 12 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small achenes with white hairy pappus.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

photo credit: Pieter Pelser

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wildflower ID? by AnnaSartin May 11, 2014 7:49 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus glauscens flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.