Prairie Groundsel (Packera plattensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prairie Groundsel
Give a thumbs up Prairie Ragwort
Give a thumbs up Squaw Weed

Botanical names:
Packera plattensis Accepted
Senecio pseudotomentosus Synonym

Beginning to bud in January.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wildflower ID? by AnnaSartin May 11, 2014 7:49 PM 3
Gardening with Texas Native Plants and Wildflowers, The Front Yard. by frostweed Apr 25, 2018 9:04 AM 115

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.