General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds germinate at room temperature in a few days; no pretreatment required.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Hoary groundsel
  • Rock Groundsel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Packera werneriifolia
  • Synonym: Senecio muirii

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-05-20
Young plant coming out of winter.
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-03-19

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.